GDPR

Information memorandum

Personal Data Processing at AVANT investiční společnost, a.s.

On 25 May 2018, Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (general regulation on the protection of personal data). This document contains information related to the processing of personal data within AVANT.

1. Who manages your personal data or who is their administrator?

The administrator of your personal data is AVANT investiční společnost, a.s. with registered office at Rohanské nábřeží 671/15, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, IČO: 27590241, registered in the Commercial Register kept at the Municipal Court in Prague, file number B 11040 (hereinafter referred to as "the Company").

2. Who will be a contact person for personal data protection and what are his / her contact details?

A contact person for the protection of personal data is a person appointed by the administrator or by a person processing the personal data on the basis of his professional qualities, which fulfils statutory tasks, in particular acts as a contact point for our clients in all matters related to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights in accordance with the law.

The contact person for the protection of personal data within the Company is Mgr. Pavlína Tillová. You can contact her with your submissions via mailbox dpo@avantfunds.cz.

3. For what purposes and on what legal basis will the data be processed (reason for processing)?

The purpose of processing your personal data is to offer products and services provided by the Company as an administrator and/or fund manager and/or sub-fund (list of funds). Processing is understood as analysis and segmentation in order to customize the offer to your needs as much as possible.

We do not want to bother our clients with unnecessary and inappropriate communication. We use the processed personal data to better understand your needs and to be able to offer you the right solution in the form of our products offerings, our fund products, service communications, satisfaction surveys, etc. Communication takes place through all channels including electronic ones (e-mail, SMS, web interface).

The company is required to process personal data for the purpose of preventing the legalization of proceeds from crime and the financing of terrorism.

4. What of your personal data do we process?

We only use personal data that is necessary for the above-mentioned processing purposes. These include in particular:

  • identification data (e.g. name, surname, date of birth or birth number);
  • contact details (e.g. address, telephone number, e-mail);
  • socio-demographic data (e.g. age, gender, occupation);
  • product data (e.g. type of investments).

5. What sources does this information come from?

The data processed within the Company are the data which you have provided us - from your contracts with the Company, from public sources and from cooperating third parties.

6. For what purposes can you grant consent? To whom do you grant this consent?

Specifically, the purpose of your consent is:

  • the possibility to contact you with the Company's business offer up to 5 years after the last contract;
  • the ability to pass on your personal information to other companies to offer their services and products;
  • the opportunity to reach you with our offer also electronically.

You give consent to the processing of the above mentioned categories of your personal data the Company and to the transfer of your identification and contact details to other companies. Obtaining consent is currently not relevant, detailed information will be published on the company’s website if the consent is given.

7. Who can process your personal data?

The law on the protection of personal data makes it possible for the administrator to authorize the processor's processing. The processor of personal data is any natural or legal person who processes personal data on the basis of a legal regulation or mandate given by the administrator. If this procedure is used to process your personal data by the Company, this is only the case if the data protection standards of a particular processor are contractually guaranteed at least at the same level as within the Company and such processor complies with the legal conditions.

The processors that the Company uses to process your personal information are as follows:

  • investment intermediaries (tied agents) authorized to mediate the Company's products or managed funds;
  • providers or operators of information technology;
  • marketing agencies and market research agencies.

8. How long will your personal data be stored?

Personal data that the Company has acquired is retained for the duration of our mutual contractual relationship and for the next 10 years after its termination.

After this deadline or after the expiration and validity of your consent to the processing of personal data, your personal data will be erased, anonymized, or processed only to the extent and for purposes for which your consent is not required.

9. What are your rights during the processing of your personal data?

Where personal data is concerned, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access - you may ask the Company to access personal data that concerns you / is processed about you; the Company will provide you with a copy of the processed personal data. For the second and subsequent copy, the Company is entitled to charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs.
  • Right to rectification - you may ask the Company to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data that concerns you.
  • Right to erasure - you may ask the Company to erase your personal data if any of the following situations occurs:
    • Your personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which it were collected or otherwise processed;
    • You withdraw your consent based on which your personal data has been processed and there is no legal reason for processing it
    • You raise and objection to being the subject of decision-making based on the automatic processing of your personal data and there are no prevailing legitimate reasons fort such processing, or you raise an objection to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes
    • Your personal data has been processed illegally;
    • Your personal data has to be erased to comply with a legal obligation established by the law of the Union or a member state which applies to administrator;
    • Your personal data has been collected in connection with an offer of information society services.
  • Right to restrict processing - you may request the Company to restrict the processing of your personal data if one of the following situations occurs:
    • You deny the accuracy of your personal data for the time it takes for the Company to verify the accuracy of the personal data
    • The processing of your personal data is illegal but you refuse to have it erased and request that its use be restricted instead
    • The Company no longer requires your personal data for the purposes of processing but you require it for determining, exercising and defending legal claims
    • You raise an objection to the processing of your personal data under Article 21 (1) of the Directive, until it has been determined whether the Company’s legitimate reasons outweigh your legitimate reasons
  • Right to portability – you have the right to receive personal data which concerns you, and which you have supplied to the Company, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. This right, however, must not unfavourably affect the rights and liberties of other persons.
  • Right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose for which you granted it at any time; the withdrawal your consent is without prejudice to the processing of personal data prior to such withdrawal.
  • Right to object – you can raise an objection with the Company to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes carried out on the basis of a legitimate interest of the Company at any time
  • Right to lodge a complaint – you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Company, at the address Rohanské nábřeží 671/15, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8 or with the supervisory body, specifically the Office for Personal Data Protection, at the address Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, www.uoou.cz.

10. Is your consent to the personal data processing voluntary or compulsory?

Granting consent to process your personal data for sending business offers is entirely voluntary (currently not relevant).

We use cookies on this site to ensure that it is fully functional and also to analyze traffic. We process all such information in accordance with the document Privacy statement.